FxGramFxGram
Home शुरुआतLearn सारे lessonsNews आसान भाषा मेंCalendar हर दिन की बड़ी newsPractice Quiz + paper tradingBooks Forex की किताबेंDashboard मेरी progress
Login / Signup Telegram पर जुड़ें

FXGRAM | सिर्फ़ education, advice नहीं

High impact · 🇺🇸 USD · Latest release

US Inflation Rate YoY

Released · Sep

Actual3.7%
Forecast3.6%
Previous3.4%

What happened

Actual 3.7% came in above forecast 3.6%. Previous was 3.4%, now higher than that.

What it means

This is an inflation figure. The central bank sets interest rates based on inflation, so both currency and gold watch this closely.

Next release

Oct

Forecast — · Previous 3.7%

Releasing in—

All times are shown in your own time zone.

Guide

What is this news

CPI (Consumer Price Index) measures changes in prices of everyday items: food, rent, fuel, clothes, services. This is the main inflation number. Released by Bureau of Labour Statistics. This comes every month.

How important it is

The central bank's main job is to control inflation, so every interest rate decision is tied to this number. This is a High impact event on FxGram: USD pairs often see sharp moves at this time.

What this data does

Generally, if inflation comes in above forecast, expectations of a rate hike (or rates staying high) increase, which affects the currency. If below forecast, talk of rate cuts increases.

This is just general knowledge (textbook), not a prediction for this release. The market may react differently. This is not buy-sell advice.

Previous releases

DateActualForecastPrevious
Sep3.7%3.6%3.4%
Aug3.4%3.4%3.4%
Jul3.4%3.4%3.5%
Jun3.5%3.8%4.2%
May4.2%4.2%3.8%
Apr3.8%3.7%3.3%
Mar3.3%3.3%2.4%
Feb2.4%2.4%2.4%
Jan2.4%2.5%2.7%
Dec2.7%2.7%2.7%
Nov2.7%3.1%—
Sep3%3.1%2.9%
Aug2.9%2.9%2.7%
Jul2.7%2.8%2.7%

Data: Bureau of Labour Statistics, via TradingView economic calendar.

See full calendar