FxGramFxGram
Home शुरुआतLearn सारे lessonsNews आसान भाषा मेंCalendar हर दिन की बड़ी newsPractice Quiz + paper tradingBooks Forex की किताबेंDashboard मेरी progress
Login / Signup Telegram पर जुड़ें

FXGRAM | सिर्फ़ education, advice नहीं

High impact · 🇫🇷 EUR · Latest release

France Unemployment Rate

Released · Q2

Actual8.3%
Forecast8.2%
Previous8.1%

What happened

Actual 8.3% came in above forecast 8.2%. Previous was 8.1%, now higher than that.

What it means

What percentage of job seekers don't have a job. A falling rate means a strong job market, a rising rate means a weak one.

Next release

Q3

Forecast — · Previous 8.3%

Releasing in—

All times are shown in your own time zone.

Guide

What is this news

Unemployment rate: what percentage of job seekers don't have a job. Released by INSEE. This comes every three months (quarterly).

How important it is

For central banks, the job market is as important as inflation. It shows how much slack or pressure exists in the economy. This is a High impact event on FxGram: EUR pairs often see sharp moves at this time.

What this data does

Generally, if unemployment comes in below forecast, the job market is considered strong; if higher, it signals weakness and talk of rate cuts increases.

This is just general knowledge (textbook), not a prediction for this release. The market may react differently. This is not buy-sell advice.

Previous releases

DateActualForecastPrevious
Q28.3%8.2%8.1%
Q18.1%7.8%7.9%
Q47.9%7.8%7.7%
Q37.7%7.6%7.6%

Data: INSEE, via TradingView economic calendar.

See full calendar