FxGramFxGram
Home शुरुआतLearn सारे lessonsNews आसान भाषा मेंCalendar हर दिन की बड़ी newsPractice Quiz + paper tradingBooks Forex की किताबेंDashboard मेरी progress
Login / Signup Telegram पर जुड़ें

FXGRAM | सिर्फ़ education, advice नहीं

High impact · 🇨🇳 CNY · Latest release

China Imports YoY

Released · Sep

Actual31%
Forecast24.5%
Previous28.2%

What happened

Actual 31% came in above forecast 24.5%. Previous was 28.2%, now higher than that.

What it means

How much the country sold (export) and bought (import). This affects currency demand.

Next release

Oct

Forecast — · Previous 31%

Releasing in—

All times are shown in your own time zone.

Guide

What is this news

Trade Balance: the difference between how much a country sold (export) and bought (import). Released by General Administration of Customs. This comes every month.

How important it is

When exports are higher, foreigners need to buy that country's currency, so this is linked to currency demand. This is a High impact event on FxGram: CNY pairs often see sharp moves at this time.

What this data does

Generally, if the surplus increases or the deficit decreases, it is seen as a good sign for the currency; if the opposite, it signals weakness.

This is just general knowledge (textbook), not a prediction for this release. The market may react differently. This is not buy-sell advice.

Previous releases

DateActualForecastPrevious
Sep31%24.5%28.2%
Aug28.2%30%27.5%
Jul27.5%27.9%36%
Jun36%24%27.4%
May27.4%25%25.3%
Apr25.3%15.2%27.8%
Mar27.8%11.1%13.8%
Jan-Feb19.8%6.3%5.7%
Dec5.7%0.9%1.9%
Nov1.9%2.8%1%
Oct1%3.2%7.4%
Sep7.4%1.5%1.3%
Aug1.3%3%4.1%

Data: General Administration of Customs, via TradingView economic calendar.

See full calendar