FxGramFxGram
Home शुरुआतLearn सारे lessonsAlerts News, आसान भाषा मेंCalendar हर दिन की बड़ी newsPractice Quiz + paper tradingDashboard मेरी progress
Login / Signup Telegram पर जुड़ें

FXGRAM | सिर्फ़ education, advice नहीं

High impact · 🇨🇦 CAD · Latest release

Canada Ivey PMI s.a

Released · Sep

Actual58.2
Forecast65.2
Previous64.3

What happened

Actual 58.2 came in below forecast 65.2. Previous was 64.3, now lower than that.

What it means

PMI is a survey of company purchase managers. Above 50 means growth in that sector, below 50 means contraction.

Next release

Oct

Forecast — · Previous 58.2

Releasing in—

All times are shown in your own time zone.

Guide

What is this news

PMI (Purchasing Managers Index) is a monthly survey of company purchase managers: orders, production, jobs, prices. Released by Ivey Business School. This comes every month.

How important it is

This is the earliest signal at the start of the month showing which way the economy is heading. Above 50 = growth, below 50 = contraction. This is a High impact event on FxGram: CAD pairs often see sharp moves at this time.

What this data does

Generally, if PMI comes in above forecast (especially above 50), it is seen as a sign of economic strength; if lower, it signals weakness.

This is just general knowledge (textbook), not a prediction for this release. The market may react differently. This is not buy-sell advice.

Previous releases

DateActualForecastPrevious
Sep58.265.264.3
Aug64.356.255.1
Jul55.155.556.2
Jun56.259.158.2
May58.25557.7
Apr57.749.949.7
Mar49.755.956.6
Feb56.651.150.9
Jan50.949.751.9
Dec51.949.548.4
Nov48.453.652.4
Oct52.455.259.8
Sep59.851.250.1
Aug50.153.155.8

Data: Ivey Business School, via TradingView economic calendar.

See full calendar